Frequent question: Can a doctor see a minor without a parent?

Can a doctor talk to a minor without parent present?

A doctor or health care provider can’t talk with your parents or guardian about your medical care unless you agree (but there are exceptions, see below). If you are considered capable of making your own medical decisions, then you have a right to doctor-patient confidentiality.

Can a child see a doctor without a parent?

There are no laws that stop you from seeing the doctor without your parents or guardians. … Before you can give your consent to medical treatment, the doctor must make sure you understand the medical advice they have given you, the consequences of any treatment and any alternative treatments that may be available.

Can a 14 year old see a doctor without parent?

Different people are ready at different ages to see a doctor or a nurse alone, and legally there is no set age to be seen without your parents. You can come alone or can even bring them along and leave them in the waiting room if you wanted to be seen by the doctor or nurse on your own.

IT IS AMAZING:  Can I let my newborn cry it out?

Can you go to the doctors alone at 16?

Anyone can make an appointment to see a doctor, no matter how old they are. But if you’re under 16, you may be asked if anyone knows you are registering with the doctor. … If you don’t want others to know that you’ve seen a doctor, then you don’t have to tell anyone, but it may be important to do so.

Can a 14 year old refuse medication?

Refusing Medication to Exert Independence

Teens and young adults in most states have a legal right to refuse treatment, however parents also have a right to insist that their children accept necessary medical attention.

Is your doctor allowed to tell your parents?

What will my doctor or nurse tell my parents? According to the laws in the State of California, your doctor or nurse cannot tell your parents or guardians anything about your exam if you‘re seen for any confidential services.

What Age Can child see doctor alone?

However, children age 12 and older can see a health care practitioner without parental permission for these confidential issues: Pregnancy prevention.

What age can a child make medical decisions?

You’ll always be contacted if a health professional thinks your child isn’t mature enough to consent to their own treatment. In general, when your child is 18 years old they’re considered to have full legal capacity to give consent to and refuse medical treatment.

At what age can a child refuse mental health treatment?

Civ. Code § 56.10. Minors who are 16 and 17 years old must give voluntary informed consent for convulsive treatment.

IT IS AMAZING:  Question: How can I treat my baby's acid reflux naturally?

Should a 14 year old go to a pediatrician?

Your pediatrician will help determine the age to transition care, which is typically between the ages of 18 and 21. It is recommended that your pediatrician begin this evaluation at the age of 14 or 15.

At what age should a teenager stop seeing a pediatrician?

There’s no set age for switching from a pediatrician to an adult doctor — it can be whenever a person feels ready. Most pediatricians stop seeing patients who are between the ages of 18 and 21, so you’ll need to make the switch eventually.